This Privacy Policy is a legal notice about how The Locals Agency Pty Ltd, trading as “Matters Journal”, (“we”, “us”, “our”) collect and use personal information about you on our website. The information below outlines what information is collected (yes, we collect some), how we may use that information, the persons to whom the personal information may be disclosed by us, and the security measures taken to protect the personal information. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Matters Journal. If you have questions or concerns about any aspect of this policy, please feel free to contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator Giuseppe Demaio at Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. You can access the Privacy Policy anytime at Your use or access (and/or registration) of Matters Journal website will constitute your agreement to this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy does not cover information collected elsewhere, including, without limitation, offline and on websites linked to or from Matters Journal.

1. What this policy covers. This policy covers our treatment of information that we obtain when you visit Matters Journal. This policy does not cover the privacy practices of third parties that we do not own or control, such as our partners or advertisers. In addition we may provide links to other services and on occasion links to other sites that may interest you. All of these sites are owned independently of Matters Journal and they have their own privacy and security practices. For your best on-line experience, we encourage you to review their privacy policies before submitting personal information to them.

2. Information Matters Journal gathers. Information that Matters Journal gathers generally falls into two categories: (1) personally identifiable information, which is gathered with your specific knowledge and consent, for instance when you enter a contest, complete a survey, make a purchase, subscribe to our publication(s), or register for any portion of our services, you are asked to provide information such as your email address and name, and (2) non-personally identifiable information collected through technology, which includes tracking information collected as you navigate Matters Journal including use of browser “cookies” - please see section 2.2.2 below

2.1. Personally identifiable information that you give us

2.1.1. Registration. Registration for Matters Journal requires that you supply certain personally identifiable information including, in most cases, a unique email address and demographic information to register.

2.1.2. Registration for our website via third-party tools. You may choose to log-on, create, or enhance your profile on Matters Journal with the Facebook Connect feature on Matters Journal. By doing this, you are asking Facebook to send us registration information from your Facebook profile. We treat that information as we do any other information you give us when you log-on, register, or create a profile.

2.1.3. User Generated comments and public activities (including comments and Facebook and Twitter sharing). We offer you opportunities to engage in public activities on Matters Journal. “Public Activities” are any actions you take on Matters Journal, Twitter, Facebook and other social media that are designed to be visible to other users on Matters Journal, including comments and posting to Facebook or Twitter and other social media. Any information you disclose in your Public Activities, including your screen name, any image or photo, becomes public and may be used by Matters Journal for online and offline promotional or commercial uses in any and all media. If you chose to engage in Public Activities, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you choose to submit can be read, collected, and used by other readers of these areas, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums and Matters Journal has no responsibility to publish, take down, remove or edit any Public Activities.

If you have signed up for an Matters Journal account, we will track and aggregate your Public Activities on Matters Journal. If you choose to participate in Public Activities, you are electing to share and display such Public Activities on Matters Journal. Also, Public Activities may be included in RSS feeds, APIs, and made available to other websites in other formats. As a result your Public Activities may appear on other websites, blogs, or feeds.

2.1.4. Contests and special offers. Matters Journal may collect information from you in connection with contests and special offers. If this information is shared with a third party, we will notify you at the time of collection, and if you do not want any personal information shared, you may always decline to participate in the contest, or special offer.

2.1.5. Surveys, panels, and market research. Matters Journal may collect personal information from you in connection with voluntary surveys. Unless we notify you at the time of collection, the information you provide in response to optional survey questions may be shared, but only in aggregate, with our advertisers and partners.

2.2. Non-personally identifiable information collected using technology.

2.2.1. Device Information. We may collect information about the computer, mobile telephone, smart phone, or other device you use to access Matters Journal.

2.2.2. Cookies and web beacons. We may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to recognize you and provide personalisation, as well as to help us understand where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. You will not be able to access certain areas of Matters Journal, if your computer does not accept cookies from us.

2.2.3. Analytics Technologies. We have hired third parties to provide us information, reports and analysis about the usage and browsing patterns of the users of Matters Journal. The non-personally identifiable information is collected on our behalf and used by such third parties to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and gather aggregate information about our user base as a whole. We do not tie this data to personally identifiable information.

2.2.4. Log files and reading history. We automatically log certain information about your use of Matters Journal. This information includes reading history of the pages you view. We may use this information to provide you with customized recommendations based on your reading history. We also use log files in aggregate usage of Matters Journal.

3. How Matters Journal Uses the information we gather

3.1. Services you request. Matters Journal uses personally identifying information you supply to provide you with the service you have requested. For example, if you subscribe to Matters Journal, we may use your email address to send you a confirmation notice and your mailing address to send you the publication. We may also use the information to communicate with you about new features, products, or services and/or to improve the services we offer by tailoring them to your needs.

3.2. Analysis. We perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analysis of users of Matters Journal for product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of our users. We also use this information to improve customer relationships.

3.3. Third party service providers. Matters Journal will allow access to our database by third parties that provide services on our behalf, including credit-card and billing processing, shipping, email distribution, list processing, and analytics or promotions management. Our service providers are restricted from using any data in any way other than to provide services for Matters Journal and they may not share or resell our data.

3.4. Affiliates and Partners. Unless otherwise specified elsewhere on Matters Journal, we may share personally identifying information with our affiliates, and with carefully selected partners.

4. Australian Law. This Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (Commonwealth) and all regulations made under this Act including the Australian Privacy Principles.

5. Account Related Emails. Matters Journal reserves the right to send you email relating to your account status. This includes order confirmations, renewal notices, notices about credit cards problems, and other transactional emails and notifications about major changes to Matters Journal or our Privacy Policy or Disclaimer.

6. Newsletters. Matters Journal offers a number of email newsletters. If you no longer with to receive a specific newsletter, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located at the bottom of each newsletter. To manage your Matters Journal email preferences, please click on the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of any newsletter you’ve received.

7. Promotional Emails. Matters Journal may also periodically email you messages about products and services that we think may be of interest to you. You may choose not to receive messages in the future by following the “unsubscribe” instructions located at the bottom of each email.

8. Legal Stuff.

8.1. Legal Requirements. We may also provide access to our databases to cooperate with official investigations or legal proceedings, including, for example, in response to subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, or other legal proceedings.

8.2. Acquisition or Transfer. As our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets. In the event that all or a portion of the assets owned or controlled by The Locals Agency Pty Ltd , (including any parent or subsidiary company) are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by a third party, data collected from Matters Journal users may be among such assets.

8.3. Other businesses, new entities. We operate a number of other businesses and may share your information with those businesses for the purposes of marketing the services and products offered by those businesses to you. If we determine to establish any new subsidiary company to operate those businesses (whether wholly controlled by us or otherwise) we may transfer or share your information and data to those new companies for the same purposes.

9. How Information is Kept Secure

9.1. Network Security. We have implemented a variety of commercially standard encryption and security technologies and procedures to protect information, including your personal information, stored in our computer systems from unauthorized access. Please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, thus we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security under all conditions.

9.2. Management Procedures. We also maintain standard physical and electronic procedural safeguards that limit access to your personally identifiable information to our employees (or people working on our behalf and under confidentiality agreements) who, through the course of standard business activities, need to access your personally identifiable information.

10. International Visitors. Matters Journal’s website is intended for and directed to users in Australia. If you are accessing the Matters Journal website from the European Union, Asia, the US or any other region with local laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use and disclosure that differ from Australian laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Matters Journal website, is subject to this Privacy Notice and our Disclaimer, you are transferring your personal information to Australia and you consent to that transfer.

11. Updates to our Privacy Policy. Our services are evolving and developing. From time to time, we will review and make changes to our Privacy Policy. When we do so, we will notify you either by email or place a notice on our website. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy is always available at www.mattersjournal/privacy. We encourage you to visit this if you would like to stay up to date on our current policy.